Recital Tickets On Sale Today!

Tickets for our recital will be on sale TONIGHT at 6:30PM.  Please come by the studio to purchase your tickets- you won't want to miss this amazing performance!  

PDC Recital

Saturday June 14, 2014

3:00 PM 

Annapolis Area Christian School 

 

 

Showbiz Regional Competition: Full Results

The PowerUp Dance Company had a very successful team debut at Showbiz National Talent Competition in Lancaster, PA!

“Waking Up”- Jaelyn Simmons
Diamond Platinum, 2nd Overall Junior Soloist Diamond Division
Choreographer: Julia Jester

“Concrete Angel”- Sydney Green
Ruby 1st, 6th Overall Petite Soloist Ruby Division
Choreographer: Maria Kelly

“The Forgotten Child”- Gwendolyn Bohn
Ruby 1st
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Adelaide’s Lament”- Caitlin Blackwelder
Ruby Platinum, 3rd Overall Petite Soloist Ruby Division
Petite Miss Showbiz
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Landslide”- Megan Francis
Ruby Platinum
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“If They Could See Me Now”- Jaelyn Simmons
Ruby Platinum, 7th Overall Junior Soloist Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Ursula’s Plan”- Megan Francis
Ruby Platinum, 6th Overall Junior Soloist Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Want You Back”- Abigail Stricker
Ruby Platinum
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“The Edge”- Becca Bahr & Alyssa McCallum
Diamond Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio Diamond Division
Choreographers: Kristan & Julia Jester

“Roar”- Megan Francis & Jaelyn Simmons
Ruby Platinum, 4th Overall Junior Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographers: Kristan & Julia Jester

“A Team”- Becca Bahr, Danielle Kelly, & Alyssa McCallum
Diamond Platinum, 2nd Overall Senior Duet/Trio Diamond Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Bounce”- Becca Bahr & Alyssa McCallum
Ruby Double Platinum, 1st Overall Teen Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographer: Victor Adebusola

“That’s Not My Name”- Gwendolyn Bohn & Jaelyn Simmons
Ruby Platinum, 5th Overall Junior Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Beach Babies”- Maura Bohn & Natalie Hoffman
Ruby 1st, 3rd Overall Petite Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographer: Kristan Jester

“Raise Your Glass”- Alyssa McCallum & Jaelyn Simmons
Diamond 1st, 3rd Overall Teen Duet/Trio Diamond Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Body Langauge”- Becca Bahr & Danielle Kelly
Ruby Double Platinum, 1st Overall Senior Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Royals”- Maura Bohn, Cassidy Green, & Natalie Hoffman
Sapphire Double Platinum, 3rd Overall Petite Duet/Trio Sapphire Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Primadonnas”- Gwendolyn Bohn, Jaelyn Simmons, Abigail Stricker
Ruby Double Platinum, 3rd Overall Junior Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Stepsisters’ Lament”- Becca Bahr & Megan Francis
Ruby Double Platinum, 2nd Overall Teen Duet/Trio Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“The Orphans”
Ruby Double Platinum, 1st Overall Petite Small Group Ruby Division
Petite Choreography Award
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Wake Me Up”
Ruby Double Platinum, 4th Overall Teen Small Group Ruby Division
Choreographers: Kristan & Julia Jester

“Beautiful”
Ruby 1st 
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Starships”
Ruby 1st
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“It’s Going Down”
Ruby Double Platinum, 2nd Overall Teen Small Group Ruby Division
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Counting Stars”- Alyssa McCallum 
Diamond 1st, 4th Overall Teen Soloist Diamond Division
Choreographers: Kristan & Julia Jester

“Saved”- Alyssa McCallum
Diamond 1st
Choreographer: Jodi Macias

“Skinny Love”- Becca Bahr 
Diamond 1st 
Choreographers: Kristan & Julia Jester

“Refractions”- Becca Bahr
Diamond Platinum, 6th Overall Senior Soloist Diamond Division
Choreographer: Courtney Thurston

Ballet with Phillip Carman 1/9

We are so excited to welcome Phillip Carman, ballet master for Rasta Thomas' Bad Boys of Dance, to the studio tomorrow January 9th to teach ballet technique! The intermediate class (ages 9+) will be 5:30-7:00 PM and the advanced class is pending based on interest and would be 7:00-8:30 PM. Drop- in students are always welcome!